Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cynara cardunculus L.
Family : Asteraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(135)
Recipes : H(135) digestive disorders, roots of Cynara cardunculus, RNS., (plant cultivated)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : corsûf
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(018), H(107), H(126)
Recipes : H(018) cephalalgia, decoction leaves of Rubus ulmifolius of Eucalyptus globulus of Cynara cardunculus of Lavandula dentata of Marrubium vulgare, VO.
H(107) fever typhoid fumigation by steam of the decoction of roots of the thistle of Cynara cardunculus associated with the leaves of Eucalyptus globulus, the leaves of Glycyrrhiza foetida , the dried seeds of Silybum marianum and the leaves of Marrubium vulgare, then VO. of the decoction
H(126) infection of the liver with a virus, decoction of the fruit mixed with honey, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : khorche (Arabic), cardon (French)
Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) consumption of ribs, raw or cooked, is considered excellent for the liver.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : khorche (Arabic), cardon cultivé (French)
Reference VC 09b
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 6 (nouvelle série) n° 1, 37 - 56, 91-112, 1953
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vch(095) Cynara cardunculus, good species for the camel only.
Region : Norh Africa
Country : Norh Africa
Vernacular name : not registered