Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cyperus longus L.
Family : Cyperaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(175x) cosmetic, H(091) restorative, aromatic, rhizome of Cyperus longus, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : târa
Reference S2 Nord
Author(s) : Sameh, F. A., A. M. Abdelhalim
Title : Survey on medicinal plants and spices used in Beni-Sueif, Upper Egypt Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:18, (2011)
Symptoms : H(198y)
Recipes : H(198y, 1) decreasing hair growth, leaves of Cyperus longus, powder, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Egypt (region of Beni-Sueif)
Vernacular name : su’d