Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Diplotaxis harra (Forssk.) Boiss.
Family : Brassicaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : V(091)
Recipes : V(091), decoction seeds or leaves, frictions or friction with crumple leaves (Sahara)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : tanekfays, I-hârra (Touareg)
Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) skin diseases, leaves of Diplotaxis harra cataplasm
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : karkâz (Arabic)