Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dittrichia viscosa (L.) Greuter
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(007x), H(022), H(108), H(112), H(115), H(171), H(178)
Recipes : H(007x) carminative,H(022) delivery difficulties, H(068) anthelmintics against pain of the intestines, H(108) cold, H(178) heart disease, H(171) hypoglycemic, powdered leaves, internal way
H(022) childbirth pains and H(112) abortifacient, H(115) neuralgia, decoction of leaves Dittrichia viscosa
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : magramane, tarahla (Arabic), amri (Berber)
Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(038), H(051), H(104)
Recipes : H(038) urinary pain, H(104) abdominal colic, leaves of Dittrichia viscosa decoction
H(051) fever, leaves, poultice or inhalation
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : terrahla (Arabic), aunée visqueuse (French)
Reference R2 Nord
Author(s) : Rachid, A., D.Rabah, L. Farid, S. F. Zohra, B. Houcine and B. Nacéra
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of medicinal plants used in the traditional treatment of diabetes mellitus in the North Western and South Western Algeria Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(10), pp. 2041-2050, 16 March, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1380870285_Rachid%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes mellitus, leaves , roots of Dittrichia viscosa decoction, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria of North Western and South Western
Vernacular name : magramâne (Popular name)