Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Glycyrrhiza foetida Desf.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(018), H(107), H(126)
Recipes : H(018) migraine, H(126) jaundice, leaves decoction of Glycyrrhiza foetida, VO.
H(018) migraine, H(126) jaundice, poultice de leaves of Glycyrrhiza foetida, on the head.
H(107) fever typhoid fumigation by steam of the decoction of roots of the thistle of Cynara cardunculus associated with the leaves of Eucalyptus globulus, the leaves of Glycyrrhiza foetida , the dried seeds of Silybum marianum and the leaves of Marrubium vulgare, then VO. of the decoction
H(126) jaundice, sleep on a mattress covered with leaves of Glycyrrhiza foetida
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : guenfdo (Arabic), réglisse foetide (French)