Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Haloxylon scoparium Pomel
Family : Chenopodiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : H(001), H(004), H(137), H(171)
Recipes : H(020)snake + H(175), stem + fruits pericarp, choped, + sheep greace (or butter), cataplasm
H(020, )snake, plant, decoction, VO (Western Sahara)
H(018) + H(137) + H(175), plant Haloxylon scoparium + Cleome arabica , cataplasm (region of Figuig )
H(001), leaves + flowers, infusion, drops in ears
H(004), powder of roots, VO.
H(004) + H(175), pounded plant, cataplasm
H(171), powder of plant, 2 cofee spoons /day (region of Tissint )
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : rremt (Moroco, Algeria, Tunisia), âssây (Moroco)
Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : V(014), plant, decoction + juice of tabac (Nicotiana Tabacum) (Sahara)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : rremt (Moroco, Algeria, Tunisia), âssây (Moroco)
Reference E2 Nord
Author(s) : Eddouks, M., M. Maghrani, A. Lemhadri, M. -L. Ouahidi & H. Jouad
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of medicinal plants used for the treatment of diabetes mellitus, hypertension and cardiac diseases in the south-east region of Morocco (Tafilalet) . Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 82 (2002) pp. 97 - 103 http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874102001642
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(151), leaves, fruits, RNS
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Tafilalet region )
Vernacular name : eremt, assay
Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, roots of Hammada scoparia , decoction
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : ramt (Arabic), assay, tassay (Berber)