Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hedypnois cretica (L.) Dum.Cours.
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference N2 Nord
Author(s) : De Natale, A. Pollio
Title : A forgotten Collection: the Libyan Ethnobotanical exhibits (1912-14) by A. Trotter at the Museum O. Comes at the University Federico II of Naples, Italy Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:4 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/4
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) Aerial part of Hedypnois cretica, against meteorism and to cure haón (a kind of influence)
Region : North Africa
Country : Libya
Vernacular name : sézeret er rîh (arab)