Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Herniaria hirsuta L
Family : Caryophyllaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference H2 Nord
Author(s) : Souâda Hseini & Azzeddine Kahouadji
Title : Étude ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région de Rabat (Maroc occidental) Lazaroa 28: 79-93. 2007 http://revistas.ucm.es/index.php/LAZA/article/viewFile/LAZA0707110079A/8895 + Analyses floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes vasculaires médicinales utilisées dans la région de Rabat (Maroc occidental) Lazaroa 28: 93-100. 2007
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038, 23) urinary diseases (kidney stones), ONS., RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(013), H(179)
Recipes : H(013) anti stain treatment, powder mixed with olive oil, local application (avoid sun exposure)
H(179) kidney stones, decoction of Herniaria hirsuta
Region : North Africa
Country : Marocco, Kenitra town
Vernacular name : sabline rouge (French), harras lahjar (Arabic)
Reference S3 Nord
Author(s) : Salhi, S.,M. Fadli, L. Zidane & A. Douira
Title : Etudes floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales de la ville de Kénitra (Maroc) Lazaroa 31: 133-146 (2010).
Symptoms : H(014), H(179)
Recipes : H(014) treatment again spots (skin), powder of Herniaria hirsuta mixed with olive oil , local application (avoid sun exposure)
H(179) kidney stones, decoction of Herniaria hirsuta
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Kenitra town)
Vernacular name : harrasilahjar