Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hyoscyamus muticus L. subsp. falezlez (Coss.) Maire
Family : Solanaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference N2 Nord
Author(s) : De Natale, A. Pollio
Title : A forgotten Collection: the Libyan Ethnobotanical exhibits (1912-14) by A. Trotter at the Museum O. Comes at the University Federico II of Naples, Italy Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:4 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/4
Symptoms : H(092), H(113)
Recipes : H(092) aerial partof Hyoscyamus muticus is severely poisonous.
H(113) the extract of the aerial part mixed with butter is used externally against rheumatic affections
Region : North Africa
Country : Libya
Vernacular name : gungot (arab); falezlez (arab); afahlehle (temahac); bathim, buthima