Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lavandula dentata L.
Family : Lamiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference H2 Nord
Author(s) : Souâda Hseini & Azzeddine Kahouadji
Title : Étude ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région de Rabat (Maroc occidental) Lazaroa 28: 79-93. 2007 http://revistas.ucm.es/index.php/LAZA/article/viewFile/LAZA0707110079A/8895 + Analyses floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes vasculaires médicinales utilisées dans la région de Rabat (Maroc occidental) Lazaroa 28: 93-100. 2007
Symptoms : H(109)
Recipes : H(109, 6) mal au dos du fait d'un refroidissement, ONS, RNS
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(008), H(018), H(026), H(028z), H(080), H(104), H(108), H(116), H(162x), H(198)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(080) various allergies, H(162x) urinary incontinence in children, leaf powder of Lavandula dentata dried mixed with olive oil ou du miel
H(018) cephalalgia, decoction leaves of Rubus ulmifolius of Eucalyptus globulus of Cynara cardunculus of Lavandula dentata of Marrubium vulgare, VO.
H(026) painful periods, H(104) abdominal pain, intestinal, H(108) cooling, H(116) regulation of the rules, decoction of leaves drieds of Lavandula dentata
H(028z) affection of the uterus, suppositories prepared from leaf powder and olive oils
H(108) cooling, influenza, powder of dried seeds of Lavandula dentata mixed with orange juice
H(018) migraine, inhalation of steam of Origanum compactum of Mentha pulegium of Lavandula dentata
H(198) hair loss, dough prepared from the powder of Origanum compactum of Lavandula dentata of Nigella sativa mélangé with olive oil in whitewashing hair.
H(198) anti-hair loss powder of the dried bark of Punica granatum mixed with Lawsonia inermis and Lavandula dentata (a handful of each) to be prescribed in whitewashing
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : lakhzama (Arabic), lavande à feuille dentée (French)
Reference R3 Nord
Author(s) : Rhattas, R , A. Douira & L Zidane
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales dans le Parc National deTalassemtane (Rif occidental du Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 97:9187 – 9211 (2016)
Symptoms : H(001), H(038), H(113), H(175x)
Recipes : H(001) eye condition, H(038) genitourinary disease, H(113) rheumatologic condition, H(175x) cosmetic hair care, infusion / maceration from ONS of Lavandula dentata, RNS
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Western Rif)
Vernacular name : halhal = khouzama (Arabic), lavande à feuille dentée (French)
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(018), H(026), H(037), H(038), H(108), H(113), H(135)
Recipes : H(018) migraines, flowering tops powder poultice
H(026) painful periods, H(037) cough, H(037) bronchitis, H(038) urogenital infection, H(108) cooling, H(113) rheumatism, H(135) indigestion, decoction of flowering tops of Lavandula dentata
H(038) genital pain, fumigation
Region : North Africa
Country : Marocco, Kenitra town
Vernacular name : lavande (French), lakhzama (Arabic)
Reference S3 Nord
Author(s) : Salhi, S.,M. Fadli, L. Zidane & A. Douira
Title : Etudes floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales de la ville de Kénitra (Maroc) Lazaroa 31: 133-146 (2010).
Symptoms : H(018), H(026), H(037), H(038), H(108), H(113), H(135)
Recipes : H(018) migraines, cataplasm of powder of flowering tops of Lavandula dentata
H(026) painful periods,H(037) cough, H(038) urogenital infection, H(108) cooling, H(108) bronchitis, H(113) rheumatism, H(135) indigestion, decoction of flowering tops of Lavandula dentata
H(038) genital infection, fumigation
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Kenitra town)
Vernacular name : lakhzama