Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lavandula officinalis Chaix
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(037), H(038), H(076)
Recipes : H(037) toux, décoction of fleurs of Lavandula officinalis
H(038) uro-genital infection, infusion of flowers of Lavandula officinalis in combination with white mugwort (Artemisia herba alba) and ceylon cinnamon (Cinnamomum zeylanicum)
H(076) stomatitis, flower buds of Eugenia caryophyllata in combination with Lavandula officinalis the walnut (Juglans regia) in infusion, VO
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : lkhzama (Arabic), lavande officinale (French)