Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lavandula pedunculata (Mill.) Cav.
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference M4 Nord
Author(s) : Mezianne, M.
Title : Origine de la médecine traditionnelle marocaine: Enquête sur le terrain dans la région d'Oujda. Thèse pour le diplôme d'état de docteur en pharmacie. Présentée et soutenue publiquement le 30 juin 2003 à la faculté de pharmacie. Université de Nantes
Symptoms : H(007), H(018), H(036), H(045), H(048), H(102), H(113), H(151), H(166)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic, H(018) headaches, H(036) dizziness, H(045) antiseptic, H(045) cicatrizing, H(048) carminative, H(102) cholagogue, H(113) rheumatism, H(151) hypertension, H(166) spasm, ONS. of Lavandula pedunculata (the leaves are the basis of drugs, the other parts in a lesser degree), RNS (infusion or decoction for the hard parts of the plant)
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocoo (Oujda region)
Vernacular name : khzama, (Arabic),lavande (French)