Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ormenis mixta (L.) Dumort.
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(006), H(038), H(076), H(094), H(104)
Recipes : H(006) laxative, H(104) stomach pain, decoction of flower heads of Ormenis mixta, VO.
H(038) genital diseases, fumigation with flowers
H(076) mouth pain, decoction of the aerial part of Ormenis mixta is used in rinsing
H(094) hemorrhoids, crushed leaves in poultice
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : hellâla (Arabic), camomille du Gharb (French)
Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(051), H(104)
Recipes : H(051) fever, H((104) abdominal pain, decoction of the heads of Ormenis mixta
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : hellâla (Arabic), camomille du Gharb (French)