Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Paronychia argentea Lam
Family : Caryophyllaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B8 Nord
Author(s) : Boudjelal, A., C. Henchiri, M. Sari , D. Sarri , N. Hendel, A. Benkhaled , G. Ruberto
Title : Herbalists and wild medicinal plants in M'Sila (North Algeria): An ethnopharmacology survey Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148, 395–402 (2013) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874113002614
Symptoms : H(179)
Recipes : H(179, 3) antilithiasis, infusion, decoction of the aerial part of Paronychia argentea, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : North Algeria (region of M'Sila)
Vernacular name : fatet lehdjar
Reference N2 Nord
Author(s) : De Natale, A. Pollio
Title : A forgotten Collection: the Libyan Ethnobotanical exhibits (1912-14) by A. Trotter at the Museum O. Comes at the University Federico II of Naples, Italy Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:4 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/4
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) dysenterie aerial part of Paronychia argentea, infusion
Region : North Africa
Country : Libya
Vernacular name : theia el arab, theia el gebel (Algeria)