Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cinchona pubescens Vahl
Family : Rubiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HI 12
Author(s) : Iyamah P.C., M. Idu
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of plantsused in the treatment of malaria in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 287–302, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.07.008
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 6) paludism, stem bark of Cinchona pubescens, Decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Southern Nigeria
Vernacular name : quinine tree (English)
Reference HN 44
Author(s) : Ngene J-P., C. C Ngoule ., C-M. Pouka Kidik, P. B. Mvogo Ottou , R. C. Ndjib, S.D. DIbong, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Importance dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle des plantes à flavonoïdes vendues dans les marchés de Douala est (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 88:8194– 8210 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v88i1.6
Symptoms : H(051), H(068), H(099), H(107), H(126), H(171)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, H(068) amoebas, H(099) bad nerves, H(107) typhoids, H(126) jaundice, H(151) blood pressure, H(171) diabetes, fruits, barks, leaves of Cinchona pubescens + kinkeliba (Combretum micranthum), aloès, lemon (Citrus limon), maceration, infusion, decoction, VO. 1 à 2 month
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (markets of Douala)
Vernacular name : écorce nivaquine (Quinquina rouge)