Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tetracera sp.
Family : Dilleniaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 29
Author(s) : Lestrade, A
Title : La médecine indigène au Ruanda et Lexique des termes médicaux français - urunyarwanda Mémoire présenté à la séance du 20 décembre 1954. de l'Académie Royale des Sciences Coloniales de Belgique
Symptoms : H(002)
Recipes : H(002) agalactiae (secondary hypogalactia) Crush Tetracera sp. (umubimbafuro) ; juice + milk or water in porridge. To provide for the nurse, beer and milk
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umubimbafuro (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HN 51
Author(s) : Nnanga Nga , E., C. Kidik Pouka, P. C. Ngo Boumsong, S. D. Dibong, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Inventaire et caractérisation des plantes médicinales utilisées en thérapeutique dans le département de la Sanaga Maritime: Ndom, Ngambe et Pouma (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 106:10333 –10352 (2016)
Symptoms : H(008), H(037), H(127)
Recipes : H(008) amoebic dysentery, H(037) bronchitis, H(127) splenomegaly, leaves of Dissotis rotundifolia + Diodia scandens + Desmodium adscendens + Costus afer + Tetracera sp.+ Aframomum melegueta ; For dysentery, wash and crush, arrange on 9 fingers and eat morning, midday for 1-3 days; For bronchitis crush with salt and eat at will until the pain disappears; For splenomegaly crush and macerate , enema 2 syringes / day every 2 days repeat 3 times
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors