Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tradescantia sect. Zebrina (Schnizl.) D.R. Hunt
Family : Commelinaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 29
Author(s) : Lestrade, A
Title : La médecine indigène au Ruanda et Lexique des termes médicaux français - urunyarwanda Mémoire présenté à la séance du 20 décembre 1954. de l'Académie Royale des Sciences Coloniales de Belgique
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) one whose sight has weakened: whole plant Tradescantia zebrina. (uruteja) fully employed, cooked with the leaves of (?) qf umukinnyi or Monechma subsessile (umubazi) : squeeze fresh leaves on the eyelids, and then grind the leaves expressing the juice in the eye.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : uruteja (Kinyarwanda)