Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Typha sp.
Family : Typhaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 29
Author(s) : Lestrade, A
Title : La médecine indigène au Ruanda et Lexique des termes médicaux français - urunyarwanda Mémoire présenté à la séance du 20 décembre 1954. de l'Académie Royale des Sciences Coloniales de Belgique
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) colic : burn roots of Typha sp. (umuberanya). Passing water on the ashes placed on a sieve, then boil until complete evaporation. At the bottom of the cooking pot, there is a salty deposit = umunyu w’umube­ranya. Mix this salt deposit to milk a cow without horns to administer to the patient.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umuberanya (Kinyarwanda)