Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cyathula globulifera Moq.
Family : Amaranthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 29
Author(s) : Lestrade, A
Title : La médecine indigène au Ruanda et Lexique des termes médicaux français - urunyarwanda Mémoire présenté à la séance du 20 décembre 1954. de l'Académie Royale des Sciences Coloniales de Belgique
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, leaves of Cyathula globulifera (igifashi), crushed, wrapped in a green banana leaf ; the injured sprinkles all of his urine.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : igifashi (Kinyarwanda)