Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gallium sp.
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 29
Author(s) : Lestrade, A
Title : La médecine indigène au Ruanda et Lexique des termes médicaux français - urunyarwanda Mémoire présenté à la séance du 20 décembre 1954. de l'Académie Royale des Sciences Coloniales de Belgique
Symptoms : H(004), H(100)
Recipes : H(004) wound, pound Gallium sp..(umukararambwe) with few water, twist, mix the juice with red copper powder. Do not cover.
H(004) wound: Use of s roots (rouges) of Gallium sp. (umukararambwe).. Crush, pound, expand on the wound to complete healing
H(100) gonorrhea (imitezi ), Treatment: leaves or roots of Gallium sp. (umukararambwe), with leaves of Asteracantha longifolia. (bugangabukari) cooked with roots of Urtica dioica (igisura) : add a berry of Solanum aculeastrum (umutobotobo) All cook and use the liquid for enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umukararambwe (Kinyarwanda)