Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Leucas sp.
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 29
Author(s) : Lestrade, A
Title : La médecine indigène au Ruanda et Lexique des termes médicaux français - urunyarwanda Mémoire présenté à la séance du 20 décembre 1954. de l'Académie Royale des Sciences Coloniales de Belgique
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, macerating pepper pods Capsicum annuum (urusenda), dried in a half cup of water. Soak, crushing, squeezing, filtering in some herbs and give drink in the morning and prepare a small boiled sorghum ; give a cup. Later in the day, administer the following composition : 1 leaf Aloe sp. (igikakarubamba) ; 1 handful of leaves of Leucas sp. (akanyamapfundo) (yet known rutenderi) ; 1 handful of leaves of Erigeron sumatrensis (wambuba) ; 1 handful of leaves of Guizotia scabra (igishikashike); 1 large handful of leaves of Lantana salvifolia (umuhengeri) ; 2 carrots with the size of the finger of Rumex bequaertii (nyiramuko). Crush all. The marc is poured into a bowl containing a little water. Twist, mix, squeeze out the juice. Drink a cup occasionally. The next day, the leaves of Coleus aromaticus (umuravumba) and of Vernonia amygdalina (umubirizi), are crushed; the juice is mixed with a small slurry sorghum. After three or four days there will a cupping application
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : akanyamapfundo (Kinyarwanda)