Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ludwigia prostrata Roxb.
Family : Onagraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 29
Author(s) : Lestrade, A
Title : La médecine indigène au Ruanda et Lexique des termes médicaux français - urunyarwanda Mémoire présenté à la séance du 20 décembre 1954. de l'Académie Royale des Sciences Coloniales de Belgique
Symptoms : H(004), H(075)
Recipes : H(004) wound: leaves of Ludwigia prostrata (umuzigangore) are cooked for washing the wounds. Dressing using crushed fresh leaves.
H(075) athrepsia child =ingonga , Cook all the leaves of (?) kamaramahano, of Triumfetta rhomboidea (umushyigura), of Eriosema sp. (umupfunyantoki), of Ludwigia prostrata (umuzigangore) , (?) ikirôgôra, with roots of (?) umukuzanyanya. The juice, cooked and filtered, is given to the child.
H(075) athrepsia child =ingonga , sap of (?) umuckura, mixed with fresh milk and give the morning before feeding.
H(075) athrepsia child =ingonga,administer enemas of boiled juice of (?) umuhire
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umuzigangore (Kinyarwanda)