Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Diospyros ebenum J. Koenig ex Retz.
Family : Ebanaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes mellitus, grate the bark of Diospyros ebenum and prepare an infusion, drink 1 cup 1–2 times per week.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : bois d’ébène (Rodrigues Creole), black wood (English)