Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Brillantaisia sp.
Family : Acanthaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 44
Author(s) : Sequeira, V.
Title : Medicinal plants and conservation in Sao Tome Biodiversity and Conservation 3, 910-926 (1994)
Symptoms : H(004), H(046)
Recipes : H(004) small wounds, decoction of leaves of Brillantaisia sp, bathe the area
H(046) measles, decoction of leaves of Brillantaisia sp, bathe
Region : Sao Tome
Country : Sao Tome
Vernacular name : mamleble
Reference HY 06
Author(s) : Yamada, T.
Title : A report on the ethnobotany of the Nyindu in the eastern part of the former Zaïre African Study Monographs,20(1): 1-72, June 1999
Symptoms : H(051), H(027y), H(104)
Recipes : H(051), H(027y), H(104) The decoction of leaves of Brillantaisia sp. (nalgundu) is used as an enema for various medicinal purposes; for a fever, an abdominal gurgling, a baby’s ailment and cleaning the afterbirth
(This plant is known by +/_ 9 informants)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Democratic Republic of the Congo (ex. Zaire) Eastern part (Nyindu people)
Vernacular name : nalgundu (Kinyindu)