Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Olyra latifolia L.
Family : Poaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 44
Author(s) : Sequeira, V.
Title : Medicinal plants and conservation in Sao Tome Biodiversity and Conservation 3, 910-926 (1994)
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038) urinary tract, root of Olyra latifolia + cane spirit, VO.
Region : Sao Tome
Country : Sao Tome
Vernacular name : impiala
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(006), H(037), H(051), H(091), H(218x)
Recipes : H(037) A couple of seeds of Olyra latifolia are swallowed at once for stopping severe coughs called "tiba" (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(037), H(051) the seeds are swallowed as a medicine for cough and fever (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(006) The stem is used for giving a baby an enema when he is constipated
H(218x) A pipe for smoking and a pipe " luma" for playing music are made of the stem (Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
H(091) The hollow stem is used to administrate an enema for small children (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : ngbere, mbere , gbele, luma (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), bangbile, panbile (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(033), H(097)
Recipes : H(033) woman who wants to have children, H(097) orchitis, decoction of roots of Olyra latifolia
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : ebiangu (Ndi), alukola, iso (Manja)