Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cycas thouarsii Gaudich.
Family : Cycadaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HW 12
Author(s) : Walsh, M.
Title : The Use of Wild and Cultivated Plants as famine Foods on Pemba Island, Zanzibar Plantes et Sociétés: Études océan Indien 42-43 (2009)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) Cycas thouarsii as food plant in Pemba Island during periods of food shortages (species thought to be introduced) The fruits fully ripe of Cycas thouarsii are split and the flesh removed and dried in the sun for about four days.. It is then fermented in a debe (tin) with layers of banana leaves for a week then powdered to a flour and used as porridge
Region : Zanzibar
Country : Tanzania, Zanzibar (Pemba Island)
Vernacular name : mtapo, mtapu, mgundi (swahili),false sago palm