Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Balanites wilsoniana Dawe & Spraque
Family : Balanitaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) cracks of soles of feet, crush leaves of Balanites wilsoniana and smear on feet
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : naliggwalimu (Luganda)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(092), H(095)
Recipes : H(095) The egg-shaped nuts of Balanites wilsoniana about 6 cm long are eaten after decoction into stiff porridge (recipe from Mbuti Pygmies, around Teturi village)
H(095) The kernels are eaten after detoxicating
H(092) The inner side of the bark is powdered and used with other plants for making arrow poison (Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : ekele (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)