Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Coffea eugenioides S. Moore
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(098), H(139), H(178)
Recipes : H(098) oversleeping, H(139) erectile dysfunction, roast and chew fruits of Coffea eugenioides
H(139), erectile dysfunction, chew the roots
H(178) heart burn, chex the sap
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : mwanyi (Luganda)