Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Crassocephalum picridifolium (DC.) S. Moore
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 29
Author(s) : Lestrade, A
Title : La médecine indigène au Ruanda et Lexique des termes médicaux français - urunyarwanda Mémoire présenté à la séance du 20 décembre 1954. de l'Académie Royale des Sciences Coloniales de Belgique
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) fièvre récurente: decoction marigold flowers Crassocephalum picridifolium (umusununu), one cup per day. Against eye complications that frequently accompany the African relapsing fever, the traditional healer makes it cautery or suction around the eye
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umusununu (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) weakness in pregnancy, crushed the leaves of Crassocephalum picridifolium in cold H2O and bathed
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : kitonto (Luganda)