Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tulbaghia capensis L.
Family : Alliaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(099), H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects Clove of Tulbaghia capensis, Reportedly used as an admixture with the hallucinogen Boophone distichafor divination in South Africa. Other Tulbaghia species are used for fits and restlessness in the Transkei in South Africa Xhosa, as well as reported uses for madness
Tulbaghia capensis may have similar sedative properties or uses that may mitigate unpleasant side-effects such as anxiety or panic experienced with Boophone disticha hallucinations
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umwelela (Xhosa)