Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Widdringtonia cedarbergensis J.A.Marsh
Family : Cupressaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(113), H(163)
Recipes : Resin of Widdringtonia cedarbergensis; used in (warm) plasters to treat H(163) gout, H(113) rheumatism (species that are mainly of historical interest) from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857); from Kling (1923) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : sederboom(gom) (Africaans)