Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bauhinia bowkeri Harv.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(055), H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects, bark o fBauhinia bowkeri for an H(055) emetic used by unspecified groups in South Africa It can produce weak hallucinations. It is used to assist divination. A powerful muti used by healers in South Africa as a snuff before sleeping to "open the mind” Zulu
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umdlandlovu (Zulu)