Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Beta vulgaris L.
Family : Chenopodiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, fresh bulb of Beta vulgaris is crushed, boiled in water and drink at sleep.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : keysur (Tigrigna)
Reference HM 77
Author(s) : Mugomeri, E., P. Chatanga, N, Chakane
Title : Medicinal herbs used by HIV-positive people in Lesotho African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 13(4):123-131 (2016) 10.21010/ajtcam.v13i4.17
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199, 3) HIV / AIDS, boost immunity, cook the roots of Beta vulgaris
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho
Vernacular name : beetroot (English)