Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cassytha ciliolata Nees
Family : Lauraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(198x)
Recipes : Hair wash with Cassytha ciliolata, H(198x) scald head (said to promote hair growth) (species that are mainly of historical interest) from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : nooienshaar, vrouehaar (Africaans)
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(198x)
Recipes : Hair wash with Cassytha ciliolata, H(198x) scald head (said to promote hair growth) (species that are mainly of historical interest) from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : nooienshaar, vrouehaar (Africaans)