Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Centella glabrata L.
Family : Apiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(008), H(125)
Recipes : H(008) roots and stalks of Centella glabrata; treament of chronic H(008) diarrhoea and dysentery; H(125) diaphoretic (species that are mainly of historical interest) from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857); from Kling (1923) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : persiegras, persgras (Africaans)