Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cissus cornifolia (Baker) Planch.
Family : Vitaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 53
Author(s) : Conde, P., R. Figueira, S.. Saraiva, L. Catarino, M. Romeiras, M. C. Duarte
Title : The Botanic Mission to Mozambique (1942-1948): contributions to knowledge of the medicinal flora of Mozambique História, Ciências, Saúde – Manguinhos, Rio de Janeiro, v.21, n.2, abr.-jun. 2014. http://dx.doi.org/10.1590/S0104-59702014000200007
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) fever puerpérale (Os indígenas usam a casca em coecção fervida para a febre puerpera) décoction d'écorce de Cissus cornifolia (Recipes collected from the Botanic Mission to Mozambique collectors’ field books (1942-1948))
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique
Vernacular name : munguingue
Reference HM 81
Author(s) : Mongalo, N. I. and T. J. Makhafola
Title : Ethnobotanical knowledge of the lay people of Blouberg area (Pedi tribe), Limpopo Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 14:46 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0245-4
Symptoms : H(000), H(095)
Recipes : H(000, 33) bulb of Cissus cornifolia is used as a general medicine, RNS., VO
H(095) fruits are edible.
H(033) infertility, roots of Waltheria indica, a handful of roots of Senna italica, Ipomoea albivenia, Harpagophytum procumbens, stem bark Peltophorum africanum and one small cut of bulb of Cissus cornifolia. The mixture is cooked in a 2 L tap water and half a cup of the resulting tea like solution is drunk twice a day, treating infertility.
H(150x) foot ache, bulb of Ipomoea bolusiana, a handful of and Cissus cornifolia and Pollichia campestris. The mixture is cooked in a 3 L clay pot, inhaled while still hot. When the heat cools off, the resulting mixture is poured into a bin and then used to wash the legs. The procedure is only done in the evening or during the night, once a day until the pain and infection heals
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : mokgoo