Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dolichos pratensis (E.Meyer) Tauber
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects Dolichos pratensis used by diviners in ‘working’ the divining bones Sotho : This language group includes Northern Sotho, South Sotho and Tswana []
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : letomoko (Sotho)