Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Garuleum bipinnatum (Thunb.) Less.
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(005), H(007), H(020), H(125), H(186)
Recipes : Root of Garuleum bipinnatum; H(037) chest ailments, H(186) expectorant, H(125) diaphoretic, H(007) diuretic in gout and H(005) dropsy, H(020) antidote for snake bite; H(104) weak stomach from Pappe (1850); (1857) ; from Dykman (1908);; from Kling (1923) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : slanghoutjie, gifhoutjie, kowerbos(sie) (Africaans)