Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Geigeria aspera Harv.
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 81
Author(s) : Mongalo, N. I. and T. J. Makhafola
Title : Ethnobotanical knowledge of the lay people of Blouberg area (Pedi tribe), Limpopo Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 14:46 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0245-4
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104, 45) whole plant of Geigeria aspera is used to cure various stomach related illnesses, VO.
H(008) diarrhoea H(104) stomach aches, roots of Waltheria indica, Geigeria aspera and Senna italica, a handful of various Solanum species, roots. The mixture is cooked in 2 L tap water and half a cup of the resulting solution may be drunk as often as possible, until the condition is treated.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : makgonatsohle