Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Helichrysum decorum DC.
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(167z)
Recipes : H167z psychoactive effect Helichrysum decorum is used to induce trance states by inhaling smoke from burning plants Zulu
H(167z) psychoactive effects Callaway describes how eating imphepho is considered vital to the proper initiation of a Zulu diviner
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : imphepho/impepo (Zulu)