Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Helichrysum pedunculatum Hilliard & B.L. Burtt
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 59
Author(s) : Bhat R.B. , T.V. Jacobs
Title : Traditional herbal medicine in Transkei Journal of Ethnopharmacology 48, 7-12 (1995)
Symptoms : H(097)
Recipes : H(097) antiseptic used after circumcision to prevent inflammation externally
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Transkei)
Vernacular name : indlebe zebokwe, u ndleni, isi cwe, si ggutsi (Xhosa)
Reference HB 61
Author(s) : Bhat , RB.
Title : Medicinal plants and traditional practices of Xhosa people in the Transkei region of Eastern Cape, South Africa Indian Journal of Traditional Knowledge. Vol. 13 (2), pp. 292-298, April 2014
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) circuncision wound, leaves of Helichrysum pedunculatum as dressing to avoid inflammation
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Transkei)
Vernacular name : isicwe (Xhosa)