Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hoodia pilifera (L. f.) Plowes
Family : Apocynaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(075x), H(094), H(095)
Recipes : Fresh stems of Hoodia pilifera as functional H(095) food; H(075x) suppression of thirst and appetite; H(094) tinctures for haemorrhoids Pappe (1850); (1857); Kling (1923); from Laidler (1928); Marloth (1932); reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : ghaap, hoodia, guaap (Khoi/Nama)