Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ipomoea albivenia (Lindl.) Sweet
Family : Convolvulaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 81
Author(s) : Mongalo, N. I. and T. J. Makhafola
Title : Ethnobotanical knowledge of the lay people of Blouberg area (Pedi tribe), Limpopo Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 14:46 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0245-4
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033, 15) Bulb of Ipomoea albivenia is used to treat infertility in women.VO.
H(033) infertility, roots of Waltheria indica, a handful of roots of Senna italica, Ipomoea albivenia, Harpagophytum procumbens, stem bark Peltophorum africanum and one small cut of bulb of Cissus cornifolia. The mixture is cooked in a 2 L tap water and half a cup of the resulting tea like solution is drunk twice a day, treating infertility.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : leshilahlole