Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ipomoea bolusiana Schinz
Family : Convolvulaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 81
Author(s) : Mongalo, N. I. and T. J. Makhafola
Title : Ethnobotanical knowledge of the lay people of Blouberg area (Pedi tribe), Limpopo Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 14:46 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0245-4
Symptoms : H(150x)
Recipes : H(150x, 30) bulb of Ipomoea bolusiana used to treat foot ache and H(199) sexually transmitted infections
H(150x) foot ache, bulb of Ipomoea bolusiana, a handful of and Cissus cornifolia and Pollichia campestris. The mixture is cooked in a 3 L clay pot, inhaled while still hot. When the heat cools off, the resulting mixture is poured into a bin and then used to wash the legs. The procedure is only done in the evening or during the night, once a day until the pain and infection heals
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : mokutu