Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Kedrostis africana (L.) Cogn.
Family : Cucurbitaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 88
Author(s) : Masika, P. J., & A.J. Afolayan
Title : An Ethnobotanical Study of Plants Used for the Treatment of Livestock Diseases in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Pharmaceutical Biology, 41:1, 16-21, (2003) DOI: 10.1076/phbi.41.1.16.14694 https://doi.org/10.1076/phbi.41.1.16.14694
Symptoms : V(113), V(117)
Recipes : Vb(117) gallsickness (anaplasmosis), bark and leaves of Kedrostis africana, crush and decoction in H20, VO.
Vb(117) gallsickness (anaplasmosis), crush roots of Plectranthus laxiflorus with leaves of Eucomis punctata and bark of Kedrostis africana in H2O, VO.
Vb(113) 3-day stiff sickness, crush bark of Rhoicissus tomentosa with bark of Kedrostis africana, decoction in H2O, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : uTuvana
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(005), H(007)
Recipes : Tuber of Kedrostis africana; H(055) emetic, H(007) diuretic; H(005) dropsy, H(100) syphilis from Thunberg (1785); from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857); from MacOwan (1897); from Kling (1923); from Laidler (1928) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : dawidjiewortel, Dawid’s wortel,rabuiswortel (Africaans), gameroo (Khoi/Nama) (?)