Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Leonotis intermedia Lindl.
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(001), H(006), H(018), H(020), H(037), H(116)
Recipes : Leaves of Leonotis intermedia; H(006) purgative, H(116) emmenagogue; H(018) headache,, H(037) bronchitis; H(001) eye ointment; seeds for H(037) bronchitis, H(018) headache; H(020) snakebite antidote; first aid in poisoning (South African plant with a wide distribution that is also traditionally used in the Sotho and Nguni cultures) from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857); from Smith (1895); from MacOwan (1897); from Dykman (1908); from Kling (1923); from Laidler (1928) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : klipdagga (Khoi/Nama)