Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Leysera gnaphalodes (L.) L.
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : Herb of Leysera gnaphalodes; H(037) cattarh, cough, “H(037) consumption” (species that are mainly of historical interest) from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857) ; from Kling (1923) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : geelblommetjieste, duinetee, hongertee (Africaans)