Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Osmitopsis asteriscoides (P. J. Bergius) Less.
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(037), H(091), H(094), H(104), H(166)
Recipes : Herb of Osmitopsis asteriscoides; H(166) antispasmodic, H(091) tonic; H(037) treatment of cough, H(037) chest ailments, H(104) colic; H(094) haemorrhoids; H(104) dyspepsia from Thunberg (1785); from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857); from Dykman (1908); from Kling (1923); reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : bels, belskruie (Africaans)