Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ocimum angustifolium Benth.
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 43
Author(s) : Ngarivhume, T. , C. van’t Klooster, J. T.V.M. de Jong, J. H. Van der Westhuizen
Title : Medicinal plants used by traditional healers for the treatment of malaria in the Chipinge district in Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnopharmacology 159, 224–237, (2015)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 2) paludism, cold infusion of tubers of Ocimum angustifolium, VO., May induce nause (Zuzunye, Mahlope villages)
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe ( Chipinge district)
Vernacular name : mufuranhema (Shona)