Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Termitomyces le-testui (Pat.) R. Heim
Family : Lyophyllaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 59
Author(s) : Ayodele, S. M., E. O. Akpaja, and Y. Adamu
Title : Some edible and medicinal mushrooms of Igala land in Nigeria, their sociocultural and ethnomycological uses. International Journal of Science and nature VOL. 2(3) : 473- 476 (2011) www.scienceandnature.org
Symptoms : H(051), H(095)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, H(051) fever, H(104) stomach upset, dry Termitomyces letestui and grind into powder. Eat with rice, add to stew or pap
H(095) edible mushrooms , time of appearance in the wild : July – Nov.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria ( Igala land)
Vernacular name : oru aberedodolo or oru ogbagbajele (Igala)
Reference HT 49
Author(s) : Tibuhwa, D. D.
Title : Folk taxonomy and use of mushrooms in communities around Ngorongoro and Serengeti National Park, Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:36 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/36
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) Termitomyces le-testui as food, cooked with spices such as onion cooking oil and tomatoes (Kurya recipe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Ngorongoro and Serengeti NationalPark)
Vernacular name : lyugu (Kurya),
Reference HT 49
Author(s) : Tibuhwa, D. D.
Title : Folk taxonomy and use of mushrooms in communities around Ngorongoro and Serengeti National Park, Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:36 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/36
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) few know Termitomyces le-testui as tonic for various gastro-intestinal ailments (e.g.,abdominal pain, constipation, stomach ache and ulcers) (Masai recipe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Ngorongoro and Serengeti NationalPark)
Vernacular name : ormambuli (Masaï)